POLICIES

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW

 

Learn More


Camp Tulahead

Camp Tulahead believes that your privacy is important for you as an individual and as an organization. We are committed to ensuring that your business and personal information is treated professionally. To safeguard the personal information entrusted to Camp Tulahead and to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and any other applicable legislation, Camp Tulahead is committed to the following principles:

Accountability

Camp Tulahead is responsible for maintaining and protecting the personal information under its control. Camp Tulahead has appointed a Privacy Officer in the person of the Executive Director who is responsible to ensure that Camp Tulahead complies with its privacy obligations in accordance with applicable privacy laws. Any person who believes the organization uses personal information collected, retained, or used for purposes other than those that person explicitly approved may contact the officer to register a complaint or to make any related inquiry. All persons, whether employees, volunteers, or board or committee members who collect, process, or use personal information shall be accountable for such information to the officer. The officer shall communicate and explain this policy and give training regarding it to all employees and volunteers who might be in a position to collect, retain, or use personal information.

Identifying Purposes

Camp Tulahead collects and uses personal information for a variety of purposes including: providing services to individuals ministered to by Camp Tulahead; establishing and maintaining member, camper, guest and user lists; managing payroll and benefits employee performance evaluations; establishing and maintaining lists of donors; ongoing connection and communication with campers, guests, users, staff, etc. Camp Tulahead shall identify and explain the purposes for which it collects personal information, to the person from whom the information is collected, before or at the time the information is collected. The officer shall ensure that limited collection, limited use, disclosure, and retention principles are respected in identifying why personal information is to be collected.

Consent

Consent will be obtained from the person whose personal information is collected, used and disclosed. Sometimes the person’s consent may be implied by virtue of their membership with Camp Tulahead or position within the organization. When it is appropriate, written consent will be obtained. Written consents will be kept on file for as long as the information is reasonably necessary. A person may withdraw his or her consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. The person will be informed of reasonably foreseeable implications of the withdrawal.

Limiting Collection

Information collected will be limited to that required for purposes identified by Camp Tulahead. Camp Tulahead is committed to collecting personal information in a fair, open and lawful manner.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes or as is lawful. Personal information shall not be disclosed to third parties without express consent of the individual.

Accuracy

Personal information shall be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date a form as necessary in order to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. The officer shall ensure that the organization does not routinely update personal information, unless it is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected.

Safeguards

Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information including limited access to information on a need to know basis, passwords on computers and locks on filing cabinets as necessary. The officer shall ensure that all employees and volunteers know the importance of keeping personal information confidential. The officer shall ensure that care is taken when personal information is disposed of or destroyed to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to it.

Openness

Information regarding the privacy policy of Camp Tulahead, as well as the personal information management, shall be available as requested. The information will include:
Name and address of the Privacy Officer.
Means of gaining access to the personal information held by the Organization.
Copy of any brochures or other information that explains the organizations policies, standards or codes.

Individual Access

Access to personal information will be granted, where Camp Tulahead is legally required to release the information and provided that the disclosure does not violate any applicable statutes or contracts, to the person to whom the information pertains where there is an appropriate written request. The existence, use and disclosure of the personal information will be granted within a reasonable period of time. Any inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information will be amended as required.

Challenging Compliance

Complaints or inquiries about the collection, use, disclosure or retention of personal information and Camp Tulahead’s compliance with these ten principles should be directed to the Privacy Officer. Upon receiving a complaint from any person regarding the collection, retention, or use of personal information, the officer shall promptly investigate the complaint and notify the person who complained about his/her findings and corrective action taken, if any. Upon receiving the response from the officer, the person who filed the complaint may, if he/she is not satisfied, appeal to the organization’s board of directors to review and determine the disposition of the complaint at issue. The determination of the board of directors shall be final and the officer shall abide by and implement any of its recommendations.

Changes

We reserve the right to change our privacy policies and practices at any time, provided such changes are permitted by applicable law. We reserve the right to make the changes in our privacy practices and implement them immediately but will obtain your consent before using your information for a purpose not previously identified.

Contact

If you have any questions with respect to our policies concerning the handling of your personal information, or if you wish to request access to, or a correction of, your personal information under our care and control, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer – Camp Tulahead
Box 1272, Princeton, BC, V0X 1W0
250-295-6233
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.